Archives20011-2013

Archives 2011 - 2013

2011

 

2011 LCS Leading Batters

NameTeamB/AVEPA AB HRRBI2B3BHRSACSFHPBBKSBCSEOB%
Haylin, GarrettParkland White Sox0.66733210000000010010.667
Turner, JoshParkland White Sox0.66743213000001010000.750
Ponich, AlexEdmonton Blackhawks0.4381916720100000300000.526
Sawatzky, AdamWestlock Red Lions0.429107302000000310000.600
Slinko, AndrewParkland White Sox0.4171412514000001100020.500
Jennings, CodyEdmonton Blackhawks0.4121717711100000030010.412
Miller, TrevorWestlock Red Lions0.37598303000000100000.444
Hoet, ReganEdmonton Blackhawks0.3641111410000000040000.364
Jones, MattParkland White Sox0.333109302000100000000.333
Radke, KyleParkland White Sox0.3331615532000001010000.375
Brand, JordanWestlock Red Lions0.33396230100101101000.500
Giduk, BlairEdmonton Athletics0.33366200200000020000.333
 

2011 LCS Leading Pitchers

NameTeamERAIPBF  HRERBBKHRBKWPHBWLSVCG
Huber, AaronParkland White Sox0.007.00233000300001001
Haylin, GarrettParkland White Sox0.007.00283002600001001
Schneider, DavidEdmonton Blackhawks0.007.00295203200100101
Turner, JoshParkland White Sox0.4715.005563131900112002
Trela, MarkEdmonton Athletics0.917.67335210500240101

2011 LCS Club Stats

Parkland White Sox                  
                   
BATTERSB/AVEPA AB HRRBI2B3BHRSACSFHPBBKSBCSEOB%
Baron, Adam0.00074010000100231000.333
Gendron, Steve1.00011100000000000001.000
Haylin, Garrett0.66733210000000010010.667
Hoekstra, Scott0.2501512322001002110000.400
Huber, Aaron0.222129240000002120000.417
Jones, Matt0.333109302000100000000.333
McAdam, Brad0.3001010321100000021000.300
McGeough, Blair0.2501612311000300101000.308
Radke, Kyle0.3331615532000001010000.375
Sinclair, Brad0.00033000000000020000.000
Slinko, Andrew0.4171412514000001100020.500
Stocki, Brandon0.00021000000000100000.500
Turner, Josh0.66743213000001010000.750
Walde, Brad0.2001615331000000110100.250
Totals0.2941291093219161015078143130.379
                   
PITCHERSERAIPBF  HRERBBKHRBKWPHBWLSVCG  
Huber, Aaron0.007.00233000300001001  
Turner, Josh0.4715.005563131900112002  
Haylin, Garrett0.007.00283002600001001  
Totals0.2429.00106123152800114004  
                   
Edmonton Blackhawks                  
                   
BATTERSB/AVEPA AB HRRBI2B3BHRSACSFHPBBKSBCSEOB%
Campbell, Eric0.1331615213001100011020.133
Doucet, Taylor0.1431514212000000120020.200
Ewanishan, Sam0.2861714412000003030010.412
Gregg, Randy0.00032000000000100000.333
Gregg, Ryan0.2501916433000010210000.316
Hoet, Regan0.3641111410000000040000.364
Holroyd, Mike0.00022000000000000000.000
Jennings, Cody0.4121717711100000030010.412
Ostrowerka, Thomas0.0001110000000000110020.091
Ponich, Alex0.4381916720100000300000.526
Schneider, David0.2501212310200000000010.250
Taylor, Keith0.16766110000000010000.167
Totals0.2521481353412114011138161090.306
                   
PITCHERSERAIPBF  HRERBBKHRBKWPHBWLSVCG  
Kukovica, Matt2.6913.005712857700021102  
Hoet, Regan1.5014.005610635600011102  
Schneider, David0.007.00295203200100101  
Totals1.6534.0014227168151500132305  
                   
Westlock Red Lions                  
                   
BATTERSB/AVEPA AB HRRBI2B3BHRSACSFHPBBKSBCSEOB%
Bosman, AJ0.00011000000000010000.000
Brand, Chris0.2001110211000010000000.182
Brand, Jordan0.33396230100101101000.500
McConaghy, Sheldon0.3001010300100000000000.300
Miller, Trevor0.37598303000000100000.444
Rau, Ryan0.0911211112000001010000.167
Sawatzky, Adam0.429107302000000310000.600
Swap, Nathan0.3001010310000000000000.300
Teske, Ryan0.111109120000000130000.200
Watamaniuk, Aaron0.000108000000000220000.200
Totals0.22592801888200112881000.308
                   
PITCHERSERAIPBF  HRERBBKHRBKWPHBWLSVCG  
Bosman, AJ7.006.003213660210210100  
Sawatzky, Adam1.5413.67538435600011101  
Brand, Chris0.001.0041000000000000  
Johnston, Kris0.000.3311000000000000  
Totals3.0021.0090231095810221201  
                   
Edmonton Athletics                  
                   
BATTERSB/AVEPA AB HRRBI2B3BHRSACSFHPBBKSBCSEOB%
Asham, Bryce0.00065000000000130000.167
Audet, Nick0.00033000000000010000.000
Bayrack, Gary0.16766110000000021000.167
Burns, John0.00011000000000010000.000
Giduk, Blair0.33366200200000020000.333
Gilliam, Cory0.00044000000000030000.000
Glebe, Doug0.00011000000000000000.000
Kuran, Trevor0.00054000000100020000.000
Lumberas, Emanuel0.00011000000000000000.000
Salgado, Gustavo0.00022000000000000000.000
Shepert, Peter0.00076000000000100000.143
Stasiuk, Tyson0.20055100000000020020.200
Trela, Mark0.00032000000000110000.333
Yaremkowych, Michael0.00055000000000030000.000
Totals0.07855514102001003201020.130
                   
PITCHERSERAIPBF  HRERBBKHRBKWPHBWLSVCG  
Trela, Mark0.917.67335210500240101  
Audet, Nick7.007.0041151172210030101  
Totals3.8214.6774201382710270202  

Standings

TEAMGPWLTRFRAPct%
Parkland White Sox201640112460.800
Westlock Red Lions201550142740.750
Edmonton Blackhawks201370116750.650
Edmonton Athletics20128087770.600
Camrose Axemen2011811131060.575
Sherwood Park Athletics2011901121070.550
Mayerthorpe Mets20812077940.400
Legal Indians2081201061210.400
Edmonton Warriors2061221111520.350
Edmonton Jays206131821210.325
Sturgeon Paladins202180911760.100

NCABL Regular Season Schedule 2011
Game # Visitor Score Home Score EI

Sunday, May 8 - 2:00 pm
1 Westlock Red Lions 3 Edmonton Jays 4
2 Edmonton Warriors 4 Edmonton Blackhawks 14
3 Edmonton Athletics 4 Mayerthorpe Mets 2 1
4 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 15 Sturgeon Paladins 5
5 Camrose Axemen 15 Legal Indians 3

Wednesday, May 11 - 7:15 pm
6 Edmonton Warriors 17 Edmonton Jays 2
7 Sturgeon Paladins 2 Edmonton Blackhawks 8
8 Legal Indians 0 Mayerthorpe Mets 7

Thursday, May 12 -7:15 pm
9 Edmonton Athletics 4 Parkland Whitesox 5
10 Camrose Axemen 6 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 2

Saturday, May 14 - 1:30/3:45 pm DH
11 Edmonton Blackhawks 4 Edmonton Athletics 5 1
12 Edmonton Blackhawks 7 Edmonton Athletics 3

Sunday, May 15 - 1:30/3:45 pm DH
13 Westlock Red Lions 5 Camrose Axemen 15
14 Westlock Red Lions 21 Camrose Axemen 12
15 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 8 Legal Indians 7
16 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 24 Legal Indians 18
17 Mayerthorpe Mets 6 Sturgeon Paladins 4
18 Mayerthorpe Mets 16 Sturgeon Paladins 14
19 Parkland Whitesox 1 Edmonton Warriors 2
20 Parkland Whitesox 19 Edmonton Warriors 1

Wednesday, May 18 - 7:15 pm
21 Edmonton Blackhawks 4 Westlock Red Lions 2
22 Edmonton Jays 7 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 8
23 Edmonton Warriors 7 Legal Indians 2

Thursday, May 19 - 7:15 pm
24 Mayerthorpe Mets 0 Parkland Whitesox 2
25 Sturgeon Paladins 1 Edmonton Athletics 9

Tuesday, May 24 - 7:15 pm
26 Edmonton Jays 2 Camrose Axemen 3
27 Edmonton Blackhawks 6 Mayerthorpe Mets 0
28 Edmonton Athletics 1 Westlock Red Lions 4

Wednesday, May 25 - 7:15 pm
29 Edmonton Warriors RO Sturgeon Paladins RO
30 Parkland Whitesox RO Sherwood Pk. Athletics RO

Tuesday, May 31 - 7:15 pm
31 Parkland Whitesox 5 Camrose Axemen 1
32 Edmonton Athletics 3 Edmonton Warriors 0

Wednesday, June 1 - 7:15 pm
33 Mayerthorpe Mets 1 Westlock Red Lions 9
34 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 10 Edmonton Blackhawks 3
35 Legal Indians 1 Edmonton Jays 7

Tuesday, June 7 - 7:15 pm
36 Edmonton Jays 0 Edmonton Blackhawks 10
37 Edmonton Warriors 9 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 10

Wednesday, June 8 - 7:15 pm
38 Camrose Axemen 3 Edmonton Athletics 7
39 Sturgeon Paladins 3 Legal Indians 17
40 Parkland Whitesox 5 Mayerthorpe Mets 1

Thursday, June 9 - 7:15 pm
29 Edmonton Warriors 12 Sturgeon Paladins 8
41 Westlock Red Lions 0 Parkland Whitesox 5

Tuesday, June 14 - 7:15 pm
30 Parkland Whitesox 3 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 0
42 Legal Indians 2 Camrose Axemen 1

Wednesday, June 15 - 7:15 pm
43 Westlock Red Lions RO Sturgeon Paladins RO
44 Camrose Axemen 4 Edmonton Warriors 4 2
45 Edmonton Jays 0 Mayerthorpe Mets 1

Thursday, June 16 - 7:15 pm
46 Edmonton Blackhawks RO Parkland Whitesox RO
47 Legal Indians RO Edmonton Athletics RO

Friday, June 17 - 7:15 pm
48 Edmonton Warriors 1 Mayerthorpe Mets 10

Sunday, June 19 - 1:30/3:45 pm DH
49 Sherwood Pk. Athletics RO Westlock Red Lions RO
50 Sherwood Pk. Athletics RO Westlock Red Lions RO
51 Edmonton Athletics RO Edmonton Jays RO
52 Edmonton Athletics RO Edmonton Jays RO

Tuesday, June 21 - 7:15 pm
53 Edmonton Blackhawks 1 Camrose Axemen 0
54 Sturgeon Paladins 3 Edmonton Jays 4

Wednesday, June 22 - 7:15 pm
55 Edmonton Warriors 0 Westlock Red Lions 13
56 Parkland Whitesox 0 Legal Indians 1

Thursday, June 23 - 7:15 pm
5 Edmonton Jays 1 Parkland Whitesox 5
59 Camrose Axemen 9 Sturgeon Paladins 4
60 Westlock Red Lions 1 Legal Indians 0 1

Friday, June 24 - 7:15 pm
61 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 1 Edmonton Athletics 7

Saturday, June 25 - 1:30/3:45 pm DH
62 Sturgeon Paladins 2 Parkland Whitesox 14
63 Sturgeon Paladins 5 Parkland Whitesox 6

Sunday, June 26 - 1:30/3:45 pm DH
51 Edmonton Athletics 8 Edmonton Jays 6
52 Edmonton Athletics 8 Edmonton Jays 5
64 Legal Indians 4 Edmonton Blackhawks 5
65 Legal Indians 5 Edmonton Blackhawks 3
66 Camrose Axemen 8 Mayerthorpe Mets 7
67 Camrose Axemen 9 Mayerthorpe Mets 7 6

Monday, June 27 - 7:15 pm
43 Westlock Red Lions 11 Sturgeon Paladins 2

Tuesday, June 28 - 7:15 pm
57 Mayerthorpe Mets 3 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 1
68 Edmonton Athletics 3 Sturgeon Paladins 16
69 Westlock Red Lions 13 Edmonton Blackhawks 3

Wednesday, June 29 - 7:15 pm
70 Legal Indians RO Edmonton Warriors RO
71 Edmonton Jays RO Sherwood Pk. Athletics RO

Thursday, June 30 - 7:15 pm
47 Legal Indians 2 Edmonton Athletics 1

Monday, July 4 - 7:15 pm
72 Edmonton Blackhawks 3 Edmonton Jays 1
73 Edmonton Warriors 1 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 3
74 Legal Indians 3 Sturgeon Paladins 2

Tuesday, July 5 - 7:15 pm
75 Parkland Whitesox 2 Westlock Red Lions 6
76 Edmonton Athletics 4 Camrose Axemen 5 3
77 Mayerthorpe Mets 2 Edmonton Blackhawks 7

Wednesday, July 6 - 7:15 pm
46 Edmonton Blackhawks 1 Parkland Whitesox 4
78 Westlock Red Lions 3 Edmonton Athletics 1
79 Camrose Axemen 8 Edmonton Jays 2

Thursday, July 7 - 7:15 pm
80 Sturgeon Paladins 5 Edmonton Warriors 6
81 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 5 Parkland Whitesox 2 3

Monday, July 11 - 7:15 pm
82 Edmonton Blackhawks RO Sturgeon Paladins RO
83 Edmonton Jays 8 Edmonton Warriors 8 2

Tuesday, July 12 - 7:15 pm
84 Parkland Whitesox 3 Edmonton Athletics 1
85 Mayerthorpe Mets 1 Legal Indians 10
86 Sherwood Pk. Athletics RO Camrose Axemen RO

Wednesday, July 13 - 7:15 pm
87 Edmonton Jays 2 Westlock Red Lions 11
88 Edmonton Blackhawks 0 Edmonton Warriors 7

Thursday, July 14 - 7:15 pm
89 Mayerthorpe Mets 0 Edmonton Athletics 2
90 Sturgeon Paladins RO Sherwood Pk. Athletics RO
91 Camrose Axemen 1 Parkland Whitesox 7

Monday, July 18 - 7:15 pm
86 Sherwood Pk. Athletics RO Camrose Axemen RO

Wednesday, July 20 - 7:15 pm
90 Sturgeon Paladins 3 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 2

Monday, July 25 - 7:15 pm
92 Parkland Whitesox 9 Edmonton Blackhawks 7
93 Edmonton Athletics 5 Legal Indians 1

Tuesday, July 26 - 7:15 pm
94 Sturgeon Paladins 2 Westlock Red Lions 12
95 Edmonton Warriors RO Camrose Axemen RO
96 Mayerthorpe Mets RO Edmonton Jays RO

Wednesday, July 27 - 7:15 pm
97 Camrose Axemen 2 Edmonton Blackhawks 12
98 Edmonton Jays 13 Sturgeon Paladins 8

Thursday, July 28 - 7:15 pm
99 Westlock Red Lions 10 Edmonton Warriors 9
100 Legal Indians 6 Parkland Whitesox 9
101 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 2 Mayerthorpe Mets 0 1

Tuesday, August 2 - 7:15 pm
70 Legal Indians 17 Edmonton Warriors 12
71 Edmonton Jays 8 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 1

Wednesday, August 3 - 7:00 pm
102 Westlock Red Lions 5 Mayerthorpe Mets 2
103 Edmonton Blackhawks 11 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 0

Thursday, August 4 - 7:00 pm
82 Edmonton Blackhawks 7 Sturgeon Paladins 2
104 Edmonton Jays 7 Legal Indians 6
105 Edmonton Warriors 7 Edmonton Athletics 8 1

Saturday, August 6 - 7:00 pm
86 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 10 Camrose Axemen 1

Sunday, August 7 - 1:30/3:45 pm DH
49 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 2 Westlock Red Lions 1
50 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 5 Westlock Red Lions 9

Monday, August 8 - 7:00 pm
95 Edmonton Warriors 1 Camrose Axemen 7
96 Mayerthorpe Mets 3 Edmonton Jays 2

Tuesday, August 9 - 7:00 pm
106 Sturgeon Paladins 0 Camrose Axemen 3
107 Mayerthorpe Mets 8 Edmonton Warriors 3

Wednesday, August 10 - 7:00 pm
108 Legal Indians 1 Westlock Red Lions 3
109 Edmonton Athletics 3 Sherwood Pk. Athletics 2
110 Parkland Whitesox 6 Edmonton Jays 1
Saturday-Sunday, August 20-21
NCABL Championship Semi-Final Series
Keller Field, Westlock, Alberta

Saturday-Sunday, August 27-28
NCABL Championship Final Series
Henry Singer Park, Spruce Grove, Alberta

Players Voted to the 2011 All-Star Club

Position  Player Club Ballots 
Pitcher Trela, Mark Edmonton Athletics 40
Catcher Hoekstra, Scott Parkland Whitesox 30
1B Harke, Brett Camrose Axemen 15
2B McElroy, Brett Sherwood Park Athletics 30
3B Brenholen, Padon Sherwood Park Athletics 35
SS Radke, Kyle Parkland Whitesox 25
OF Brand, Chris Westlock Red Lions 35
OF Walde, Brad Parkland Whitesox 25
OF Shepert, Peter Edmonton Athletics 25
Utility Swap, Nathan Westlock Red Lions 30

North Central Alberta Baseball League as of July 7:

Division 2: Westlock Red Lions 2nd
  Sherwood Park Athletics 4th
  Edmonton Athletics 6th
  Legal Indians 8th
  Edmonton Jays 10th
   
Division 1: Parkland Whitesox 1st
  Edmonton Blackhawks 3rd
  Camrose Axemen 5th
  Edmonton Warriors 7th
  Mayerthorpe Mets 9th
  Sturgeon Paladins 11th

The North Central Alberta Baseball League has utilized several different formats over the course of the past 44 years to expose baseball fans to a sampling of its best possible product. Currently, Managers are appointed from the two leading clubs in the standings as of early July. Ten players from across the League are first selected using a balloting system. Managers and coaches next select the remaining All-Stars from clubs in their own division to a maximum roster limit of fifteen players. All clubs are represented in this annual classic by at least one player.

Division 1 All-Star Club  Division 2 All-Star Club
Player Home No.  Player Home No.
Hoekstra, Scott * Whitesox 47  Brand, Chris * Red Lions 8
Jones, Matt Whitesox 60  Miller, Trevor Red Lions 20
Radke, Kyle * Whitesox 10  Sawatzky, Adam Red Lions 14
Turner, Josh Whitesox 5  Swap, Nathan * Red Lions 2
Walde, Brad * Whitesox 74  Brenholen, Padon * SP Athletics 13
Ewanishan, Sam Blackhawks 5  Falkins, Mike SP Athletics 22
Gregg, Ryan Blackhawks 14  Kenyon, Callen SP Athletics 3
Kukovica, Matt Blackhawks 21  Vaughan, Colin SP Athletics 9
Harke, Brett * Axemen 25  Shepert, Peter * Ed. Athletics 7
Ofrim, Steve Axemen 17  Trela, Mark * Ed. Athletics 19
Zimmer, Cal Axemen 11  McCaffrey, Brandon Jays 14
Penner, Jordan Warriors 21  Petty, Trevor Jays 6
Geinger, Kyle Mets 15  Rau, Ryan Red Lions M
St. Jean, Scott Paladins 30    
Jones, Doug Whitesox M    

* designates a player who was voted onto the All-Star Club

M designates the Manager whose club was in either first or second place in the standings as of July 7th

Leading Batters

NameTeamB/AVEPA AB HRRBI2B3BHRSACSFHPBBKSBCSEOB%
Gregg, RyanEdmonton Blackhawks0.5196152271510630113463120.567
Asham, BryceEdmonton Athletics0.50046381989700000842040.587
St. Jean, ScottSturgeon Paladins0.483675828913600001841040.552
Radke, KyleParkland White Sox0.4516251231514301012866030.532
Brand, ChrisWestlock Red Lions0.43380602627151201021769210.570
Fagnan, KyleLegal Indians0.43376602616155020021482080.553
Duma, BobbySturgeon Paladins0.43252441916111020017931110.519
Straker, JJCamrose Axemen0.4295342181515120003841010.547
Cowley, BlairLegal Indians0.426574720108700001956340.526
Miller, TrevorWestlock Red Lions0.41469582422205210011029070.507
Brenholen, PadonSherwood Park Athletics0.4067669281626401011537470.447
Ponich, AlexEdmonton Blackhawks0.4006760241527622000723320.463
Jones, MattParkland White Sox0.379655822148512102474110.438
Lafrance, JasonSturgeon Paladins0.3705146177111030122801150.412
Zimmer, CalCamrose Axemen0.3676849181760001211534040.507
Turner, JustinSturgeon Paladins0.36648411569100012481020.438
Swap, NathanWestlock Red Lions0.3647466241323200001741140.432
Walde, BradParkland White Sox0.3606250181471100011178210.484
Ewanishan, SamEdmonton Blackhawks0.35778702514147000233112020.397
McElroy, BrettSherwood Park Athletics0.35672592120156021147161010.451

Leading Pitchers

NameTeanERAIPBF  HRERBBKHRBKWPHBWLSVCG
Turner, JoshParkland White Sox0.7646.00178317565300336105
Trela, MarkEdmonton Athletics1.0474.332895119111392102292110
Vaughan, ColinSherwood Park Athletics1.4354.00220361411284400355203
Hoet, ReganEdmonton Blackhawks1.8127.0011222107113212213103
Bosman, AJWestlock Red Lions2.3061.00257522620202320268206
Cowley, BlairLegal Indians2.3650.33224472517305300734306
Kukovica, MattEdmonton Blackhawks2.4363.332773928224279101077217
Martz, CoryCamrose Axemen2.4323.00951988103510123103
Grafton, AndrewLegal Indians2.5028.0011524121043010142204
Sawatzky, AdamWestlock Red Lions2.5158.67260682721154420326306

2010

Mets Proudly Represent the NCABL in Baseball Alberta Senior AA Provincial Championship

The Mayerthorpe Mets battled valiantly but fell just short of qualifying for the Championship game in the Senior AA Provincial Championship held in Oyen, Alberta, from July 30th to August 1st. The Mets dropped a 3-2 decision in the semi-final to the eventual provincial champion Rosalind Athletics. The Mets earned their semi-final berth after defeating the Rycroft Rags (9-2) followed by a loss to the Oyen Eagles (6-1) on Saturday.

The six contending clubs were divided into two pools of three. In the only other pool B game, Oyen defeated Rycroft by a score of 3-2. In pool A, Rosalind swept the Lacombe Dodgers (4-3) and the Heisler Cardinals (5-3) before meeting the Mets in the first of two semi-final contests. Oyen Eagles defeated Lacombe (8-5) in the other semi-final before dropping a (7-6) decision to the Rosalind Athletics.

2012

North Central Alberta Baseball League
Post Season Schedule

August 15th,  Keller Field in Westlock, Alberta

11:00  a.m.

Semi-final Series A

Legal Indians

6

Parkland White Sox

2

 

  2:00  p.m.

Semi-final Series B

Mayerthorpe Mets

6

Edmonton  Blackhawks

5

  (in 4 extra innings)

  5:00  p.m.

Semi-final Series A

Legal Indians

2

Parkland White Sox

1

 

Legal Indians advance to the League Championship Series

August 16th,  Keller Field in Westlock, Alberta

  2:00  p.m.

Semi-final Series B

Mayerthorpe Mets

1

Edmonton Blackhawks

7

 

  5:00  p.m.

Semi-final Series B

Mayerthorpe Mets

6

Edmonton Blackhawks

5

   ( in 3 extra innings)

Mayerthorpe Mets advance to the League Championship Series

August 22nd,  Keller Field in Westlock, Alberta

  1:00  p.m.

Championship Series Game 1

Legal Indians

0

Mayerthorpe Mets

1( 1 extra innings)

  4:00  p.m.

Championship Series Game 2

Legal Indians

2

Mayerthorpe Mets

3 

League Champions:  Mayerthorpe Mets

2012 LCS Leading Batters

NAME B/AVEPA AB HRRBI2B3BHRSACSFHPBBKSBCSEOB%
Tripp, JasonSherwood Park Athletics0.429107320100001211000.600
Van Sickle-Kope JonSherwood Park Athletics0.429107311000010230010.500
Toles, BryanCamrose Axemen0.4171612531000000400000.563
Teske RyanWestlock Red Lions0.4001715642000000241100.471
Gregg, JamieEdmonton Blackhawks0.40085210000002101010.625
Campbell EricEdmonton Blackhawks0.40075201100002000000.571
Oliwa, TJWestlock Red Lions0.3892118741200002130020.476
Swap  NathanWestlock Red Lions0.3751816635100001100000.444
Reschny DustinEdmonton Blackhawks0.37598310000001030000.444
Kelndorfer, JohnCamrose Axemen0.3332118611000000330010.429
Watamaniuk  AaronWestlock Red Lions0.3331915533100001310000.474
Ofrim, PaulCamrose Axemen0.3331312401000000110100.385
Connolly, CraigWestlock Red Lions0.33386220000000220030.500
Jennings  CodyEdmonton Blackhawks0.33376201000000110000.429
Skippen, DerekSherwood Park Athletics0.33366200000000020000.333
 

2012 LCS Leading Pitchers

NAME ERAIPBF  HRERBBKHRBKWPHBWLSVCG
Sawatzky AdamWestlock Red Lions0.0010414003500002001
Tripp, JasonSherwood Park Athletics1.007296212400010101
Vaughn CollinSherwood Park Athletics1.4010466328300001001
Beaudoin SeanWestlock Red Lions1.541461106310400251101
Mehler, RyanCamrose Axemen1.661355933101000011101

2012 LCS Club Stats

Westlock Red LionsLeague Champions             
                   
NameB/AVEPA AB HRRBI2B3BHRSACSFHPBBKSBCSEOB%
Baird, James0.00010000000000100001.000
Beaudoin Sean0.28677211100000030020.286
Brand  Chris0.3132116555200211140000.368
Brand Jordan0.2671815424100001250030.389
Connolly, Craig0.33386220000000220030.500
Johnson, Chris0.1001510100000001440000.400
Oliwa, TJ0.3892118741200002130020.476
Sawatzky Adam0.3081913454100001530000.526
Shroeder Stuart0.00011000000000010000.000
Swap  Nathan0.3751816635100001100000.444
Teske Ryan0.4001715642000000241100.471
Watamaniuk  Aaron0.3331915533100001310000.474
Watamaniuk Brendan0.16776113100000110000.286
Totals0.3121721384330281000218233111100.435
                   
PITCHERSERAIPBF  HRERBBKHRBKWPHBWLSVCG  
Sawatzky Adam0.00010414003500002001  
Watamaniuk  Aaron2.3343142111300121000  
Johnson, Chris5.251853148610300220000  
Beaudoin Sean1.5371461106310400251101  
Totals2.01335169301510241500594102  
                   
Camrose Axemen                  
                   
NAMEB/AVEPA AB HRRBI2B3BHRSACSFHPBBKSBCSEOB%
Epp, Corey0.0011000000000000010.000
Harke, Brett0.272015412100200300010.389
Harrison, Wes0.0075000000100140010.167
Johnson, Kris0.081312100100000120010.154
Kelndorfer, John0.332118611000000330010.429
Landriault, Dennis0.0033020000000010000.000
Mulder, Blair0.16766100000000000000.167
Ofrim, Paul0.3331312401000000110100.385
Riopel, Jordan0.2731811333000401210000.429
Riopel, Luc0.1672318333100000502010.348
Straker, JJ0.1672118320000100220110.250
Toles, Bryan0.4171612531000000400000.563
Zimmer, Cal0.0672315120000102520020.364
Totals0.21218514631171130090327162290.347
                   
PITCHERSERAIPBF  HRERBBKHRBKWPHBWLSVCG  
Bosman, AJ4.3451052111063200031101  
Muzechka, Kyle14.0002124442301000100  
Ofrim, Paul2.5451148134431000111001  
Mehler, Ryan1.6581355933101000011101  
Harrison, Wes14.000172222200000000  
Epp, Corey12.0022145442200000000  
Kushnerick, Kris6.0012122321300020000  
Totals4.26941200463025233201173303  
                   
Edmonton Blackhawks                  
                   
NameB/AVEPA AB HRRBI2B3BHRSACSFHPBBKSBCSEOB%
Campbell Eric0.40075201100002000000.571
Doucet  Tayler0.00044000000000010000.000
Ewanishan Sam0.28687200000000100000.375
Gregg, Jamie0.40085210000002101010.625
Gregg, Ryan0.00085011000010210000.250
Hoet Regan0.25054110000001020000.400
Holroyd  Mike0.00042000000000210000.500
Jennings  Cody0.33376201000000110000.429
Reschny Dustin0.37598310000001030000.444
Schnieder David0.00021000000001000000.500
Taylor  Keith0.00065000000000110000.167
Totals0.231685212431000178101010.397
                   
PITCHERSERAIPBF  HRERBBKHRBKWPHBWLSVCG  
Kukovica Matt1.7508355325700020101  
Hoet Regan7.0004205543500000100  
Gregg, Ryan7.000281221200000000  
Totals4.00014631110891400020201  
                   
Sherwood Park Athletics                  
                   
NameB/AVEPA AB HRRBI2B3BHRSACSFHPBBKSBCSEOB%
Brenholen Padon0.111109111000000101020.200
Falkins Mike0.222109221100000121010.300
Ho Gareth0.125108110000000220000.300
Kenyon Callen0.0001010020000000000010.000
Kuntz Adam0.00033000000000030000.000
McElroy Brett0.111109113100000120000.200
Cody McElroy0.16786110000100110010.286
Skippen, Derek0.33366200000000020000.333
Tripp, Jason0.429107320100001211000.600
Van Sickle-Kope Jon0.429107311000010230010.500
Totals0.18987741411630011110163060.291
                   
PITCHERSERAIPBF  HRERBBKHRBKWPHBWLSVCG  
Vaughn Collin1.40010466328300001001  
Kenyon Callen0.0003111100501000100  
Tripp, Jason1.0007296212400010101  
Totals1.05020861363101201011202  

Final Standings

TEAMGPWLTRFRAPct%
Camrose Axemen181440136580.778
Edmonton Blackhawks18134194610.750
Westlock Red Lions18124296550.722
Sherwood Park Athletics181170104930.611
Legal Indians18107191880.583
Edmonton Warriors1881001111200.444
Mayerthorpe Mets18810066750.444
Sturgeon Paladins18711082880.389
Edmonton Athletics182142891330.167
Edmonton Jays182160691670.111

NCABL Regular Season Schedule 2012

DayDateTimeGameVisitorScoreHomeScoreEI
TueMay 87:15 pm1Sturgeon Paladins 0Camrose Axemen 2 
 
WedMay 97:15 pm2Edmonton Blackhawk0Westlock Red Lions 1 
   3Edmonton Athletics 2Mayerthorpe Mets 3 
   4Edmonton Jays 7Sherwood Park Athletics16  
   5Legal Indians12Edmonton Warriors 6 
 
SatMay 121:30 pm6Sherwood Park Athletics 5Edmonton Athletics0 
  3:30 pm7Sherwood Park Athletics18Edmonton Athletics10 
 
SunMay 131:30 pm8Legal Indians0Sturgeon Paladins7 
  3:30 pm9Legal Indians2Sturgeon Paladins1 
  1:30 pm10Edmonton Warriors1Edmonton Blackhawks17 
  3:30 pm11Edmonton Warriors1Edmonton Blackhawks3 
  1:30 pm12Westlock Red lions10Edmonton Jays6 1
  3:30 pm13Westlock Red lions14Edmonton Jays2 
 
WedMay 167:15 pm14Sherwood Park Athletics5Camrose Axemen13 
   15Mayerthorpe Mets3Edmonton Warriors1 
   16Westlock Red Lions2Legal Indians2 3
 
ThuMay 177:15 pm17Sturgeon Paladins8Edmonton Jays3 
   18Edmonton Blackhawks2Edmonton Athletics21
 
TueMay 227:15 pm19Edmonton Blackhawks ROCamrose AxemenRO 
   20Sturgeon Paladins ROEdmonton AthleticsRO 
 
WedMay 237:15 pm21Legal IndiansROMayerthorpe MetsRO 
   22Sherwood Park AthleticsROEdmonton WarriorsRO 
 
Friday, Saturday, Sunday -  May 25 - 27 
Camrose Axemen Invitational Tournament - Camrose 
 
TueMay 297:15 pm23Edmonton Warriors3Camrose Axemen5 
   20Sturgeon Paladins10Edmonton Athletics3 
   21Legal Indians4Mayerthorpe Mets3 
 
WedMay 307:15 pm24Edmonton Jays4Mayerthorpe Mets6 
   25Edmonton Athletics3Westlock Red Lions5 
 
ThuMay 317:15 pm26Sturgeon Paladins3Edmonton Blackhawks5 
 
Friday, Saturday, Sunday -  June 2 - 3
Harvey J Doherty Memorial Tournament - Westlock
 
TueJun 57:15 pm27Edmonton Warriors13Edmonton Jays4 
  7:15 pm19Edmonton Blackhawks2Camrose Axemen19 
 
WedJun 67:15 pm28Mayerthorpe Mets3Edmonton Blackhawks4 
   29Westlock Red Lions10Sturgeon Paladins5 
 
Friday, Saturday, Sunday - June 8 -10
Starchuk/Semeniuk Memorial Tournament - Waskatenau
 
SunJun 102:00 pm22Sherwood Park Athletics1Edmonton Warriors4 
 
TueJun 127:15 pm30Camrose Axemen9Edmonton Jays2 
 
WedJun 137:15 pm31Sherwood Park Athletics4Sturgeon Paladins10 
   32Westlock Red Lions0Mayerthorpe Mets2 
 
SunJun 171:30 pm33Sturgeon Paladins2Mayerthorpe Mets4 
  3:30 pm34Sturgeon Paladins4Mayerthorpe Mets0 
  1:30 pm35Edmonton Blackhawks10Sherwood Park Athletics5 
  3:30 pm36Edmonton Blackhawks3Sherwood Park Athletics1 
  1:30 pm37Edmonton Athletics6Edmonton Warriors10 
  3:30 pm38Edmonton Athletics6Edmonton Warriors7 
 
TueJun 197:15 pm39Edmonton Warriors9Sturgeon Paladins101
   40Legal Indians ROEdmonton Blackhawks RO 
 
WedJun 207:15 pm41Sherwood Park Athletics1Westlock Red Lions3 
   42Edmonton Jays11Edmonton Athletics17 
 
ThuJun 217:15 pm43Camrose Axemen5Legal Indians3 
 
SunJun 241:30 pm44Mayerthorpe Mets9Camrose Axemen8 
  3:30 pm45Mayerthorpe Mets1Camrose Axemen10 
 
TueJun 267:15 pm46Camrose Axemen11Edmonton Athletics4 
   47Legal Indians12Sherwood Park Athletics91
 
WedJun 277:15 pm48Westlock Red Lions7Edmonton Warriors1 
   49Edmonton Blackhawks7Edmonton Jays1 
 
ThuJun 287:15 pm50Mayerthorpe Mets2Sherwood Park Athletics7 
   51Edmonton Athletics4Legal Indians6 
 
MonJul 27:15 pm52Edmonton Jays ROSturgeon Paladins RO 
 
TueJul 37:15 pm53Camrose Axemen ROSherwood Park Athletics RO 
   54Legal Indians ROWestlock Red Lions RO 
   55Edmonton Athletics ROEdmonton Blackhawks RO 
 
WedJul 47:15 pm56Camrose Axemen ROSturgeon Paladins RO 
   57Mayerthorpe Mets ROEdmonton Athletics RO 
   58Sherwood Park Athletics ROEdmonton Jays RO 
 
ThuJul 57:15 pm59Westlock Red Lions4Edmonton Blackhawks5 
   60Edmonton Warriors12Legal Indians4 
 
Saturday, Sunday -  July 7 - 8 
Edmonton Athletics Invitational Tournament 
 
TueJul 107:15 pm61Edmonton Jays0Camrose Axemen5 
   62Legal Indians7Edmonton Athletics51
 
WedJul 117:15 pm63Sturgeon Paladins4Sherwood Park Athletics7 
   64Mayerthorpe Mets3Westlock Red Lions4 
 
ThuJul 127:15 pm65Edmonton Athletics6Edmonton Jays7 
   66Sturgeon Paladins7Edmonton Warriors9 
   67Edmonton Blackhawks7Legal Indians0 
         
 SatJul 13 1:30 pm55Edmonton Athletics3Edmonton Blackhawks7 
 
SunJul 151:30 pm68Camrose Axemen ROWestlock Red Lions RO 
  3:30 pm69Camrose Axemen ROWestlock Red Lions RO 
 
MonJul 167:15 pm70Edmonton Jays3Edmonton Warriors13 
   71Edmonton Blackhawks4Mayerthorpe Mets0 
 
TueJul 177:15 pm72Legal Indians4Camrose Axemen3 
   73Sturgeon Paladins0Westlock Red Lions9 
   57Mayerthorpe Mets14Edmonton Athletics71
 
WedJul 187:15 pm74Edmonton Warriors6Sherwood Park Athletics8 
 
ThuJul 197:15 pm75Camrose Axemen7Edmonton Blackhawks3 
   76Edmonton Athletics7Sturgeon Paladins1 
   77Mayerthorpe Mets10Legal Indians0 
 
Friday, Saturday, Sunday - July 20 - 22
Blue Willow Invitational Tournament
 
MonJul 237:00 pm

NCABL All-Star Week Home Run Derby @ Footz Field - RO

 
TueJul 247:00 pm

NCABL All-Star @ Centennial Park in Sherwood Park

   Beverly Optimist All-Stars12Big League Sports All-Stars6 
 
WedJul 257:15 pm40Legal IndiansROEdmonton BlackhawksRO 
  7:15 pm52Edmonton Jays0Sturgeon Paladins7 
 
ThuJul 267:15 pm78Westlock Red LionsSherwood Park Athletics5 
 
SatJul 28in Legal       
  12:00 pm79Edmonton Jays3Legal Indians20 
  3:00 pm80Edmonton Jays4Legal Indians8 
  6:00 pm81Edmonton Warriors6Mayerthorpe Mets3 
         
SunJul 291:30 pm68Camrose Axemen5Westlock Red Lions2 
  3:30 pm69Camrose Axemen7Westlock Red Lions9 
 
MonJul 307:15 pm56Camrose Axemen6Sturgeon Paladins0 
 
TueJul 317:15 pm82Edmonton Athletics0Camrose Axemen5 
   83Edmonton Jays4Edmonton Blackhawks5 
 
WedAug 17:00 pm84Edmonton Warriors3Westlock Red lions8 
   85Sherwood Park Athletics1Mayerthorpe Mets0 
   86Edmonton Blackhawks8Sturgeon Paladins3 
         
ThuAug 27:00 pm54Legal Indians1Westlock Red Lions2 
   58Sherwood Park Athletics4Edmonton Jays1 
 
MonAug 67:00 pm40Legal Indians3Edmonton Blackhawks2 
 
TueAug 77:00 pm87Camrose Axemen13Edmonton Warriors7 
   88Sherwood Park Athletics5Legal Indians3 
 
WedAug 87:00 pm89Westlock Red Lions4Edmonton Athletics4 
 
ThuAug 97:00 pm90Mayerthorpe Mets0Edmonton Jays7 
   53Camrose Axemen3Sherwood Park Athletics4 
 
Saturday, Sunday  August 11 - 12
Jolene Cote Memorial Tournament  Mayerthorpe

Saturday, Sunday, August 18 - 19
NCABL Championship Semi-Final Series
Keller Field, Westlock, Alberta

Saturday, Sunday (if necessary), August 25 - 26
NCABL Championship Final Series
Hosted by the club emerging from the Semi-Final Series
with the highest regular season standing

BIG LEAGUE SPORTS ALL-STARS
...your official home club sponsor

 

Kyle Muzecha  1  Axemen  Voted
Chris Johnson  1  Red Lions  Selected
Adam Sawatzky  1  Red Lions  Selected
Aaron Watamaniuk  1/2  Red Lions  Selected
Dennis Landriault  2  Axemen  Voted
Jason Lafrance  3  Paladins  Selected
Ryan Petryshyn  3  Warriors  Selected
JJ Stracker  4  Axemen  Voted
Scott St.Jean  5  Paladins  Selected
Cory Gilliam  5  Edm. Athletics  Selected
Paul Ofrim  6  Axemen  Voted
Ryan Kotlarchuk  6  Warriors  Selected
Luc Riopel  OF  Axemen  Voted
Chris Brand  OF  Red Lions  Voted *
Blair Mulder  OF  Axemen  Selected
Evan Hoffman  OF  Warriors  Selected
Ryan Teske  OF  Red Lions  Selected
    
Wes Harrison  M  Axemen  Placement
Adam Sawatzky  C  Red Lions  Placement
Ryan Kotlarchuk  C  Warriors  Placement

BEVERLY OPTIMIST ALL-STARS
...your official visiting club sponsor

 

Andrew Grafton  1/5  Indians  Selected
Cody Jennings  1/OF  Blackhawks  Selected
Regan Hoet  1/6  Blackhawks  Selected
Trent Lyster  2  Mets  Selected
Sam Ewanishan  2/OF  Blackhawks  Selected
Gareth Ho  3  Sh.Pk. Athletics  Voted
Brent McCracken  4  Mets  Selected
Matt Rude  4  Indians  Selected
Paden Brenholen  5  Sh.Pk. Athletics  Voted
TJ Harstine  5/3  Jays  Selected
Kyle Fagnan  6  Indians  Selected
Jon Van SickleKope  OF  Sh.Pk. Athletics  Voted
Craig Fagnan  OF  Indians  Selected
Troy Litvinchuk  U  Mets  Selected
Matt Habitant  U  Indians  Voted *
    
Randy Gregg  M  Blackhawks  Placement
Derek St.Laurent  C  Indians  Placement
Trent Lyster  C  Mets  Placement
Brett McElroy  C  Sh.Pk. Athletics  Placement
Kevin Petty  C  Jays  Placement



Leading Batters

NameTeamB/AVEPA AB HRRBI2B3BHRSACSFHPBBKSBCSEOB%
Brenholen PadonSherwood Park Athletics0.45366532414143100211012360.530
Falkins MikeSherwood Park Athletics0.438584821155210105445230.526
Hoffman, EvanEdmonton Warriors0.4296456241621415102566130.492
Ofrim, PaulCamrose Axemen0.4214638161212510011664040.500
Ho GarethSherwood Park Athletics0.4176248209123001031030010.541
Petryshyn, RyanEdmonton Warriors0.4135946191115302013970130.525
Fagnan, KyleLegal Indians0.40551371518101010031181070.569
St. Jean, ScottSturgeon Paladins0.38943361457201102421000.476
Kotlarchuk, RyanEdmonton Warriors0.388664919861101121373150.523
Straker, JJCamrose Axemen0.386484417125200102161010.426
Ewanishan SamEdmonton Blackhawks0.38563522016125100137101000.476
Giduk, BlairEdmonton Athletics0.37554481878600011450100.426
Landriault, DennisCamrose Axemen0.375403212814500011660010.475
Rude, MattLegal Indians0.373615119952000019111070.475
Mulder, BlairCamrose Axemen0.3614836131873111011045020.511
Lafrance, JasonSturgeon Paladins0.35147371397301014570010.468
Grafton, AndrewLegal Indians0.344433211914113005621050.512
Turnbull, JamesSturgeon Paladins0.34343351269200022461030.419
Reschny DustinEdmonton Blackhawks0.34341351255000002442030.439

Leading Pitchers

NameTeamERAIPBF  HRERBBKHRBKWPHBWLSVCG
Hoet ReganEdmonton Blackhawks0.3321.0079142133000122022
Fagnan, KyleLegal Indians2.0833.6714834171062801044103
Ofrim, PaulCamrose Axemen2.1020.0084166681300224001
Grafton, AndrewLegal Indians2.2322.001012614732410011211
Muzechka, KyleCamrose Axemen2.3926.3310616109102910112070
Sawatzky AdamWestlock Red Lions2.4161.00244652521102820125316
Johnson, ChrisWestlock Red Lions2.4234.67166271912312810335101
Kukovica MattEdmonton Blackhawks2.4243.33193302015294610235215
Bosman, AJCamrose Axemen2.8636.67173351915271231364110
Cote, MikeMayerthorpe Mets2.9673.33290814031216120285317

Whitesox struggle in Senior AAA Provincial Championship

The Parkland Whitesox were the only NCABL club to enter Baseball Alberta Provincial play last week-end and the first to ever enter in the AAA division. After strong performances in the elite Kelowna, British Columbia tournament earlier this summer, the Whitesox were confident that they could compete at this level. Disappointment followed as the Whitesox were unable to demonstrate the form they are capable of . After dropping a 7-2 decision to the Red Deer Stags on the first day of the tournament, the Whitesox went on to lose a 10-1 decision to the Red Deer Riggers before managing a 5-2 victory against the St. Albert Tigers. The Whitesox closed the tournament by dropping a 9-1 decision to the Fort Saskatchewan Athletics who went on to defeat the Stags 4-1 in the Provincial Final.

 

2013

League Championship Series Citadel Park
Legal, Alberta
August 28 & 29
 Saturday, August 28

 
1:00 p.m.Parkland Whitesox7Legal Indians3
4:00 p.m.Legal Indians3Parkland Whitesox4


Championship Semi-Final Series

Keller Field, Westlock Alberta
August 21 & 22

 

Series A    
Game 1Legal Indians8Edmonton Blackhawks1
Series B    
Game 1Parkland Whitesox4Mayerthorpe Mets0
Series A    
Game 2Legal Indians4Edmonton Blackhawks2
Series B    
Game 2Parkland Whitesox4Mayerthorpe Mets2

2013 LCS Leading Batters

PlayerTeamAVGPAABHRRBI2B3BHRSACSFHPBBKSBCSE
Straker JJCamrose Axemen0.6679640420011011000
Campbell EricEdmonton Blackhawks0.5222423125520000101301
Kenyon CallenSherwood Park Athletics0.500131052000020012100
Kirwer TannerSherwood Park Athletics0.5008630100000110101
Watamaniuk AaronWestlock Red Lions0.400191565320001032002
Demchuk RyanSherwood Park Athletics0.400131042020000033000
Borman RyanCamrose Axemen0.4005520100000001001
Ewanishan SamEdmonton Blackhawks0.381242183410001023101
Brand JordanWestlock Red Lions0.333201864200000202104
Schroeder StuartWestlock Red Lions0.3337620220000012000
Swap NathanWestlock Red Lions0.333191862200000010000
Mulder BlairCamrose Axemen0.33310930000000010101

 

2013 LCS Leading Pitchers

PitcherTeamERAIPBFHRERBBKHRBKWPHBWLSCG
Kirwer, TannerSherwood Park Athletics0.006221003700011000
Martz, CoryCamrose Axemen0.009.33407003700021001
Hoet, ReganEdmonton Blackhawks0.371969101101900021101
Tripp, JasonSherwood Park Athletics1.007326214500000000
Lanferman, JakeSherwood Park Athletics1.176265214500000101
 

2013 LCS Club Stats

Final Series LCS Team Stats

Edmonton Blackhawks LCS Team Stats

PlayerAVGPAABHRRBI2B3BHRSACSFHPBBKSBCSE
Campbell Eric0.5222423125520000101301
Ewanishan Sam0.381242183410001023101
Gregg Ryan0.250242054500100042001
Hoet Regan0.214161430000000023111
Holroyd Mike0.273121131100000013000
Jennings Cody0.235181741000000014110
Knoll Dillon0.150222031010010104101
Martel Kyle0.316251968120000155410
Reschny Dustin0.133171523110010012003
Schneider David0.077171312000000224000
Taylor Keith0.1438710100000010000
Totals0.26720718048281870121519311138
                  
PitcherERAIPBFHRERBBKHRBKWPHBWLSCG 
Hoet, Regan0.371969101101900021101 
Holroyd, Mike0.004173003300111000 
Kukovica, Matt2.6721951712881801112103 
Jennings, Cody1.754204213310100000 
Totals1.4648201341510144311344204 

Westlock Red Lions LCS Team Stats

PlayerAVGPAABHRRBI2B3BHRSACSFHPBBKSBCSE
Beaudoin Sean0.250171642200000014001
Brand Chris0.211241943210000144010
Brand Jordan0.333201864200000202104
Hutchings Matt0.0004300000000101001
Johnson Kris0.2005511000000003000
Nyal Dustin0.2005511100100002000
Oliwa T J0.235231742110000333001
Sawatzky Adam0.11111910100000023001
Schroeder Stuart0.3337620220000012000
Smith Curtis0.0001100000000000000
Swap Nathan0.333191862200000010000
Teske Ryan0.118191722100000023000
Watamaniuk Aaron0.400191565320001032002
Watamaniuk Brendan0.267181543200001112200
Totals0.25019216441251960102818313110
                  
PitcherERAIPBFHRERBBKHRBKWPHBWLSCG 
Beaudoin Sean3.50146314975502011102 
Johnson, Kris2.691359106510600011102 
Sawatzky  Adam5.091153191082200001101 
Watamaniuk Aaron0.00292000000010000 
Totals3.5040184452520171302033305 

 


Semi-final Series LCS Team Stats

Camrose Axemen LCS Team Stats

PlayerAVGPAABHRRBI2B3BHRSACSFHPBBKSBCSE
Borman Ryan0.4005520100000001001
Epp Corey1.0001111000000000000
Harke Brett0.0003300000000000001
Johnson Chris0.0003300000000000001
Kelndorfer John0.1676611000000000001
Kushnerick Kris0.1258810200000000000
Landrialut Dennis0.0006400000000022000
Mehler Ryan0.2229921000000001000
Mulder Blair0.33310930000000010101
Riopel Jordan0.0004400000000000000
Riopel Luc0.2869722000000020000
Straker JJ0.6679640420011011000
Toles Bryan0.0004400000000000000
Zimmer Cal0.12511813000000031001
Totals0.2218877178720011096106
                  
PitcherERAIPBFHRERBBKHRBKWPHBWLSCG 
Epp, Corey3.004.67236323010100100 
Martz, Cory0.009.33407003700021001 
Mulder, Blair7.005309856300200100 
Toles, Bryan7.00181311000020000 
Totals2.802010123148131010341201 


Edmonton Blackhawks LCS Team Stats

PlayerAVGPAABHRRBI2B3BHRSACSFHPBBKSBCSE
Campbell Eric0.417131252310000101201
Ewanishan Sam0.455131151200000022101
Gregg Ryan0.182131121200100022000
Hoet Regan0.200121020000000023110
Holroyd Mike0.1676610000000003000
Jennings Cody0.1119910000000001100
Knoll Dillon0.091121110000010003100
Martel Kyle0.11113913010000134310
Reschny Dustin0.1676612010000002000
Schneider David0.0009800000000013000
Taylor Keith0.0005400000000010000
Totals0.1961119719973011021124922
                  
PitcherERAIPBFHRERBBKHRBKWPHBWLSCG 
Hoet, Regan0.7893451101000010100 
Kukovica, Matt0.50145672161000012002 
Jennings, Cody1.754204213310100000 
Totals0.7827110165392310122102 


Sherwood Park Athletics LCS Team Stats

PlayerAVGPAABHRRBI2B3BHRSACSFHPBBKSBCSE
Brenholen Paden0.000131100000000202003
Burns Braeden0.0006600000000003001
Demchuk Ryan0.400131042020000033000
Falkins Mike0.091121110000000010000
Ho Gareth0.0007700000000005000
Kenyon Callen0.500131052000020012100
Kirwer Tanner0.5008630100000110101
McElroy Brett0.182121121000000013000
McElroy Cody0.091131110000000020004
Van Sickle Kope  Jon0.0006600000000004000
Viger Cole0.0006600000000002000
Were Nolan0.0000000000000000001
Totals0.1681099516512002039242010
                  
PitcherERAIPBFHRERBBKHRBKWPHBWLSCG 
Kenyon, Callen2.333142211500110000 
Kirwer, Tanner0.006221003700011000 
Lanferman, Jake1.176265214500000101 
Tripp, Jason1.007326214500000000 
Were, Nolan3.504185320210100100 
Totals1.35261121995122410221201 


Westlock Red Lions LCS Team Stats

PlayerAVGPAABHRRBI2B3BHRSACSFHPBBKSBCSE
Beaudoin Sean0.33310931100000012001
Brand Chris0.273131132100000021000
Brand Jordan0.500111052100000101102
Hutchings Matt0.0004300000000101001
Johnson Kris1.0001111000000000000
Nyal Dustin0.3333311100100000000
Oliwa T J0.33312930010000211000
Sawatzky Adam0.0004200100000020000
Schroeder Stuart0.3337620220000012000
Smith Curtis0.0001100000000000000
Swap Nathan0.1259811100000010000
Teske Ryan0.00010902000000012000
Watamaniuk Aaron0.3339623200000030002
Watamaniuk Brendan0.3337621000000011000
Totals0.274101842314103010041311106
                  
PitcherERAIPBFHRERBBKHRBKWPHBWLSCG 
Beaudoin Sean2.007273222301001001 
Johnson, Kris3.506316336300000101 
Sawatzky  Adam2.007308321000001001 
Totals2.45208817879601002103 

2013 Final Standings

TeamGPWLTRFRAPct%
Camrose Axemen181350127800.722
Edmonton Blackhawks181350126750.722
Sherwood Park Athletics181350112670.722
Westlock Red Lions181260118800.667
Stony Plain Mets188911001510.472
St. Albert Cardinals1881001191200.444
Sturgeon Paladins186120941550.333
Edmonton Athletics186120661010.333
Edmonton Warriors185121881350.306
Edmonton Indians185130811100.278
 

NCABL Regular Season Schedule 2013

DayDateTimeGameVisitorScore HomeScore

EI

WedMay 87:15 pm1St  Albert Cardinals4Sherwood Park Athletics8 
   2Sturgeon Paladins2Westlock Red Lions13 
   3Camrose Axemen9Edmonton Athletics10 
ThuMay 97:15 pm4Stony Plain Mets2Edmonton Blackhawks7 
SunMay 122:00 pm5Edmonton Indians1Camrose Axemen2 
   6Westlock Red Lions9Edmonton Blackhawks5 
   7St  Albert Cardinals10Sturgeon Paladins19 
   8Edmonton Athletics1Stony Plain Mets6 
TueMay 147:15 pm9Westlock Red Lions12St  Albert Cardinals5 
   10Edmonton Blackhawks5Camrose Axemen1

1

   11Edmonton Athletics4Edmonton Warriors7 
WedMay 157:15 pm12Edmonton Indians6Sherwood Park Athletics7

1

   13Stony Plain Mets11Sturgeon Paladins6 
TueMay 217:15 pm14St  Albert Cardinals8Edmonton Indians2 
WedMay 227:15 pm15Edmonton Warriors0Westlock Red Lions5 
   16Sherwood Park Athletics5Edmonton Blackhawks4 
   17Camrose Axemen4Stony Plain Mets6 
    Friday - Sunday - May 24 - 26 - Axemen Invitational  
TueMay 287:15 pm18Sturgeon Paladins4Sherwood Park Athletics11 
   19Camrose Axemen10Edmonton Warriors6 
WedMay 297:15 pm20Edmonton AthleticsROWestlock Red LionsRO 
    Friday - Sunday - May 31 - Jun 2, Harvey J  Doherty Memorial   
TueJun 47:15 pm20Edmonton Athletics4Westlock Red Lions5

4

   21Edmonton Blackhawks4Edmonton Indians2 
WedJun 57:15 pm22Westlock Red LionsROStony Plain MetsRO 
   23Sherwood Park Athletics10Edmonton Athletics1 
ThuJun 67:15 pm24Camrose Axemen2St  Albert Cardinals11 
   25Edmonton Warriors1Sturgeon Paladins4 
    Friday - Sunday June 7 - 9, Starchuk-Semeniuk Memorial  
TueJun 117:15 pm26Edmonton Blackhawks7Sherwood Park Athletics0 
   27Stony Plain Mets0Camrose Axemen16 
WedJun 127:15 pm28Westlock Red LionsROEdmonton WarriorsRO 
   29Edmonton IndiansROSt  Albert CardinalsRO 
FriJun 147:15 pm22Westlock Red Lions3Stony Plain Mets6 
SunJun 161:30 pm30Sherwood Park AthleticsROWestlock Red LionsRO 
   31Sherwood Park AthleticsROWestlock Red LionsRO 
   32Camrose AxemenROSturgeon PaladinsRO 
   33Camrose AxemenROSturgeon PaladinsRO 
   34Stony Plain Mets10St  Albert Cardinals7 
   35Stony Plain Mets0St  Albert Cardinals7 
   36Edmonton BlackhawksROEdmonton WarriorsRO 
   37Edmonton BlackhawksROEdmonton WarriorsRO 
   38Edmonton Athletics0Edmonton Indians4 
   39Edmonton Athletics7Edmonton Indians9 
TueJun 187:15 pm40St  Albert CardinalsROCamrose AxemenRO 
WedJun 197:15 pm41Edmonton WarriorsROStony Plain MetsRO 
   42Edmonton Indians1Westlock Red Lions14 
   43Sturgeon Paladins4Edmonton Blackhawks12 
ThuJun 207:15 pm44Camrose Axemen11Sherwood Park Athletics6 
   45St  Albert Cardinals4Edmonton Athletics3 
FriJun 217:15 pm28Westlock Red Lions10Edmonton Warriors7 
MonJun 247:15 pm46Sturgeon Paladins1Edmonton Indians3 
  7:15 pm41Edmonton Warriors9Stony Plain Mets92
TueJun 257:15 pm47Edmonton WarriorsROSt  Albert CardinalsRO 
  7:15 pm30Sherwood Park AthleticsROWestlock Red LionsRO 
WedJun 267:15 pm 29Edmonton Indians2St  Albert Cardinals6 
   49Edmonton Athletics3Edmonton Blackhawks2 
ThuJun 277:15 pm48Stony Plain Mets2Sherwood Park Athletics4 
   50St  Albert Cardinals3Edmonton Warriors4 
   32Camrose AxemenROSturgeon PaladinsRO 
TueJul 27:15 pm51Edmonton Warriors1Camrose Axemen9 
   52Westlock Red Lions1Edmonton Athletics4 
   53Sherwood Park Athletics13Sturgeon Paladins4 
WedJul 37:15 pm54Sherwood Park Athletics2St  Albert Cardinals1 1
   55Edmonton Blackhawks10Stony Plain Mets6 
ThuJul 47:15 pm56Westlock Red Lions4Sturgeon Paladins3 
   57Edmonton Indians7Edmonton Warriors9 
FriJul 57:15 pm40St  Albert Cardinals11Camrose Axemen16 
    Saturday - Sunday - July 6 - 7, Edmonton Athletics Invitational  
TueJul 97:15 pm58Sturgeon Paladins9St  Albert Cardinals101
   59Camrose Axemen3Edmonton Indians2 
WedJul 107:15 pm60Edmonton BlackhawksROWestlock Red LionsRO 
   61Stony Plain Mets2Edmonton Athletics3 
   33Sturgeon Paladins3Camrose Axemen4 
ThuJul 11 7:15 pm31Sherwood Park Athletics9Westlock Red Lions0 
   47Edmonton Warriors9St  Albert Cardinals10 
SatJul 131:30 pm62St  Albert Cardinals6Edmonton Blackhawks7 
   63St  Albert Cardinals5Edmonton Blackhawks6 
SunJul 141:30 pm64Westlock Red Lions2Camrose Axemen7 
   65Westlock Red Lions10Camrose Axemen3 
   66Edmonton WarriorsROSherwood Park AthleticsRO 
   67Edmonton WarriorsROSherwood Park AthleticsRO 
   68Sturgeon PaladinsROEdmonton AthleticsRO 
   69Sturgeon PaladinsROEdmonton AthleticsRO 
   70Edmonton Indians7Stony Plain Mets9 
   71Edmonton Indians13Stony Plain Mets102
TueJul 167:15 pm72Edmonton Athletics2Camrose Axemen3 
   73Edmonton Warriors8Edmonton Indians3 
WedJul 177:15 pm74Sherwood Park Athletics7Stony Plain Mets2 
   75Edmonton Indians18Sturgeon Paladins2 
   76St  Albert Cardinals2Westlock Red Lions6 
ThuJul 187:15 pm77Edmonton Blackhawks3Edmonton Athletics5 
   30Sherwood Park Athletics1Westlock Red Lions4 
    Friday, Saturday - Sunday - July 19 - 21, Blue Willow Invitational  
Sun Jul 211:30 pm68Sturgeon Paladins5Edmonton Athletics0 
   69Sturgeon Paladins6Edmonton Athletics3 
MonJul 227:15 pm32Camrose Axemen18Sturgeon Paladins3 
TueJul 237:15 pm Big League All Stars12Beverly Optimist All-Stars5 
WedJul 247:15 pm66Edmonton Warriors5Sherwood Park Athletics3 
ThuJul 257:15 pm78Edmonton Athletics1Sherwood Park Athletics13 
   79Edmonton Indians5Edmonton Blackhawks6 
FriJul 267:15 pm80Stony Plain Mets7Westlock Red Lions6 3
   81Sturgeon Paladins8Edmonton Warriors6 
Sun Jul 281:30 pm36Edmonton Blackhawks12Edmonton Warriors4 
   37Edmonton Blackhawks10Edmonton Warriors2 
TueJul 307:15 pm82Sherwood Park Athletics0Camrose Axemen4 
   83Stony Plain Mets8Edmonton Warriors3 
WedJul 317:15 pm84Edmonton Blackhawks14Sturgeon Paladins5 
   85Edmonton Athletics1St  Albert Cardinals8 
   86Westlock Red Lions8Edmonton Indians2 
   67Edmonton Warriors3Sherwood Park Athletics7 
ThuAug 17:00 pm60Edmonton Blackhawks12Westlock Red Lions62
TueAug 67:00 pm87Sherwood Park Athletics6Edmonton Indians4 
   88Edmonton Warriors4Edmonton Athletics14 
WedAug 77:00 pm89Camrose AxemenROEdmonton BlackhawksRO 
   90Sturgeon Paladins6Stony Plain Mets4 
FriAug 97:00 pm89Camrose Axemen5Edmonton Blackhawks1 
    Saturday - Sunday - August 10 - 11, Jolene Cote Memorial   
    Saturday - Sunday - August 17 - 18, Semi-Finals - Keller Field, Westlock, Alberta 
    Saturday - Sunday - Aug 24 - 25, Finals  
    Hosted By The Finalist With The Best Regular Season Record

Big League Sports All-StarsBeverly Optimist All-Stars
...official sponsor of the home club...official sponsor of the visiting club
 
Matt Kukovica *1BlackhawksvotedJason Tripp1Sh.Pk. Athleticsselected
Adam Sawatzky1Red LionsselectedNick Audette1Edmt. Athleticsselected
David Schneider1BlackhawksselectedMarc Trela1Edmt. Athleticsselected
McLean Cruthers1CardinalsselectedJohn Kelndorfer2Axemenselected
TJ Oliwa2Red LionsvotedGareth Ho3Sh.Pk. Athleticsselected
Rob Horner2WarriorsselectedPaden Brenholen4Sh.Pk. Athleticsselected
Jason Louis3IndiansvotedCody McElroy5Sh.Pk. Athleticsselected
Matt Biollo3CardinalsselectedPaul Ofrim6Axemenvoted
Ryan Gregg4BlackhawksvotedTyler Lyster *6Metsselected
Dustin Reschney5BlackhawksvotedRyan DemchukOFSh.Pk. Athleticsvoted
Nathan Swap5Red LionsselectedRyan LysterOFMetsvoted
Jarret Klim6CardinalsselectedLuc RiopelOFAxemenselected
Kyler Hawley6CardinalsselectedBrett McElroyOFSh.Pk. Athleticsplacement
Evan Hoffman *OFWarriorsvotedJason TurnbullUPaladinsselected
Hayden ChiesOFCardinalsselected    
Chris BrandOFRed Lionsselected    
Sean BeaudoinURed Lionsvoted    
Aaron WatemaniukURed Lionsselected    
 
Adam SawatzkyManager Red LionsPlacementBrett McElroyManagerSh.Pk. AthleticsPlacement
Ray BrownCoachCardinalsPlacement    
Derek St. LaurentCoachIndiansPlacement    

* Injured and not participating in the All-Star Game

NCABL 'VOTED' ALL-STARS FOR 2013

PositionPlayerHome ClubAll-Star ClubBallots
PitcherMatt KukovicaBlackhawksBig League Sports30
CatcherTJ OliwaRed LionsBig League Sports35
First baseJason LouisIndiansBig League Sports40
Second baseRyan GreggBlackhawksBig League Sports25
Third baseDustin ReschneyBlackhawksBig League Sports25
ShortstopPaul OfrimAxemenBeverly Optimist30
OutfieldEvan HoffmanWarriorsBig League Sports30
OutfieldRyan DemchukSh. Pk. AthleticsBeverly Optimist25
OutfieldRyan LysterMetsBeverly Optimist20
UtilitySean BeaudoinRed LionsBig League Sports45

Leading Batters

PlayerTeamAVGPAABHRRBI2B3BHRSACSFHPBBKSBCSE
Louis, JasonEdmonton Indians0.524494222121750303131101
Reschny, DustinEdmonton Blackhawks0.500584824121340011176009
Beaudoin SeanWestlock Red Lions0.45555442081230002185101
Harke, BrettCamrose Axemen0.45550442091110100242500
Zimmer, CalCamrose Axemen0.444483616151040041163200
Chies, HaydenSt. Albert Cardinals0.421605724101631000033221
Riopel, LucCamrose Axemen0.404604719166100010125600
Gregg, RyanEdmonton Blackhawks0.3977463251923101012173304
Hoffman, EvanEdmonton Warriors0.386645722101770202148800
St. Jean  ScottSturgeon Paladins0.38559522071130100254103
Kelndorfer, JohnCamrose Axemen0.38356471891770000364002
Brenholen, PadonSherwood Park Athletics0.3826755211916232014701225
Oliwa  TJWestlock Red Lions0.380615019111752211365211
Teske RyanWestlock Red Lions0.37853451712960001166100
Klim JerretSt. Albert Cardinals0.37854451717611000182732
Grafton, AndrewEdmonton Indians0.37544321210710000481303
Watamaniuk, BrendanWestlock Red Lions0.370554617121020001444001
Hansen, TylerEdmonton Indians0.370514617106600001415010
Campbell, EricEdmonton Blackhawks0.339615619101040110227007
Biollo, MattSt. Albert Cardinals0.33975622118197120011211202

Leading Pitchers

August 14, 2013

PitcherTeamERAIPBFHRERBBKHRBKWPHBWLSCG
Grafton, AndrewEdmonton Indians1.6633.671362812843200113214
Schneider, DavidEdmonton Blackhawks1.752089186591200022002
Martz, CoryCamrose Axemen2.0634140221110203201155002
Cote, MikeStony Plain Mets2.1153230563116224430224305
Were, NolanSherwood Park Athletics2.3321902210731600004010
Tripp, JasonSherwood Park Athletics2.5130.67136181411162900223102
Johnson, KrisWestlock Red Lions2.5347216302017404220544202
Kukovica, MattEdmonton Blackhawks2.6153.67234442820236200555307
Ofrim, PaulCamrose Axemen2.7528132271811163110413201
Watamaniuk, AaronWestlock Red Lions2.8020952298101600132130
 

Senior AA Provincial Championship

2012

OYEN, ALBERTA

The round robin series featured five Senior AA
clubs playing a total of ten games over three days.

Saturday, August 4

Oyen Eagles 4 - Provost Combine Pilots 3 **

Heisler Cardinals 9 - Camrose Axemen 2

Lacombe Dodgers 10 - Provost Combine Pilots 3

Camrose Axemen 7 - Oyen Eagles 3

Sunday, August 5

Lacombe Dodgers 11 - Heisler Cardinals 3

Camrose Axemen 14 - Provost Combine Pilots 2

Oyen Eagles 11 - Lacombe Dodgers 2

Heisler Cardinals 5 - Provost Combine Pilots 4

Monday, August 6

Lacombe Dodgers 3 - Camrose Axemen 0

Heisler Cardinals 4 - Oyen Eagles 3 *

Final

Lacombe Dodgers 8 - Heisler Cardinals 5


Provincial Champions: Lacombe Dodgers


* denotes extra innings